A Gift To Africa
Mafura Butter - Pure, Raw and Unrefined - 2 oz
Mafura butter is made from the seeds of the Trichilia emetica tree found in Southern Africa.
• The unrefined butter is attained from soaked seeds of the tree that have been ground and squeezed - it comes out as a yellow butter.
• Mafura butter is completely non toxic and has been used in Africa for centuries as a body and haircare product.
• Mafura butter is extremely high in palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoloic and linoleic acid.
• Mafura butter is nourishing and vitalizing. It has anti microbial and anti inflammatory properties as it is high in trichilin - it restructures the epidermis. • The butter is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees Fahrenheit but melts when it comes into contact with skin.
• Mafura butter is an excellent hair conditioner. It rejuvenates damaged hair and prevents brittle hair from breaking. The high fat content in Mafura Butter restores hair elasticity and softens the hair cuticles hence promoting more manageable hair. It's easy spreadability and quick absorption makes it an ideal treatment for dry scalp.
• In Africa the butter is used to treat eczema in horses and cows - it relieves itching and helps in the healing process of infected wounds.
• Mafura butter is an excellent emollient to treat animals with itchy skin conditions and dry paws.
(WE HAVE ADDED LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL TO OUR BUTTER TO ALLEVIATE THE NUTTY SMELL)
• It is a non-drying oil that quickly absorbs in the skin
Benefits of Mafura Butter to the skin:
•It softens and improves the elasticity of the skin
•Essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin
•Has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties
•It spreads easily on the skin hence can also be used in massage products
•It heals and nourishes dry cracked skin
•Excellent as a hair conditioner
•Ideal moisturizer to strengthen and softens natural hair
•Alleviates dry and itchy scalp